Malvaviscus arboreus, Turk’s Cap, Wax Mallow

Turk’s Cap

Malvaviscus arboreus

Common Names: Wax Mallow.

Light: Full Sun/Full Shade

Height: 2′ – 6′

Spacing/Spread: 2′ – 6′

Evergreen: No, Plant is deciduous.

Color: Red flowers .

Interest: Spring to Fall.

Landscape Companions:

Texas Native: Yes, plant is Texas native.

Extra:

Wildlife habitat: Provides food/shelter for bees, butterflies and birds.

Features: A great sprawling Texas native shrub. Thrives both in full sun and full shade. Long blooming period.

Austin Native Landscaping: “The Turks are invading and they are wielding adorable red caps! Yes, yes, Turk’s cap are becoming more and more common in Central Texas landscapes and for a good reason. You can see abundant scatterings of this great medium sized shrub all over city lake parks, thriving under heavy shaded tree canopies. So what’s the deal with them turks? Well, first of all, Turk’s caps are as Texan as 4 gallon hats and 40 oz steaks. They are a great and versatile Texas native shrub that offers: Abundant and long blooming (spring to fall) red blooms that provide a real feast for hummingbirds and butterflies, Adapted to both full sun and heavy shade, somewhat drought tolerant and virtually maintenance free. Variegated, and white flowering cultivars are available as well.

We love to design with Wax Mallow in heavy shaded areas where some color is needed. It is a bit wooly and wild looking but who’s going to refuse, zero maintenance, long flowering, heavy shade color? Highly Recommended!”

 

Plantaholic:

Family: Malvaceae (Pronounced – mal-VAY-see-ee)

Genus: Malvaviscus (Pronounced – mal-vuh-VIS-kus)

Species: arboreus (Pronounced – ar-BOR-ee-us)

Propagation: Seeds, Semi hardwood cuttings.

History:

 

Currently Available:

 

 

1 comment… add one

  • Toni Hamilton

    September 11, 2013, 1:34 pm

    I love Turks Cap! I have a flower bed that is challenging me. It’s a bed with a very large crape myrtle tree in the center. Nothing I’ve planted there has done well because the tree robs the soil of water and I can’t plant too deep in some areas because of its roots. I thought maybe Turks cap would do well there. My only concern is that it might get too big for the area. Can I keep it trimmed back to keep it within a medium size range? Also what could I plant with it that would well.
    Appreciate any advice!
    Thanks,
    Toni

    Reply

Leave a Comment