Melampodium Leucanthum, Blackfoot Daisy, Rock daisy, Plains blackfoot

Blackfoot Daisy

Melampodium Leucanthum

Common Names: Black Foot Daisy, Rock daisy, Plains blackfoot

Light: Full Sun

Height: 1′

Spacing/Spread: 2′

Evergreen: Yes.

Color: White flowers with yellow centers.

Interest: Spring and Summer.

Landscape Companions:

Texas Native: Yes this plant is Texas native.

Extra: Reseeds profusely.

Wildlife habitat: Provides food/shelter for bees, butterflies and birds.

Features: A beutiful short growing drought tolerant perennial. Long flowering of daisy like blooms.

Austin Native Landscaping: “You will love the pronounced daisy like blooms of Blackfoot daisy. It is a maintenance free Texas native plant that is disease and pest resistant and has almost non existent water needs; Perfect for any xeriscape design. We Love using Black Foot Daisy planted in masses in the front layer in our xeriscape flowerbeds. Extra bonus points: Relatively long blooming time!”

 

Plantaholic:

Family: Asteraceae (Pronounced – ass-ter-AY-see-ee)

Genus: Melampodium (Pronounced – mel-am-POH-dee-um)

Species: leucanthum (Pronounced – lew-KAN-thum)

Propagation: Seeds.

History:

 

Currently Available:

7 comments… add one
  • sarah evans

    August 29, 2013, 5:12 am

    I would like to say that this information has helped me out a lot. I had to do a project about Austin Texas and some of the native plant. I found the Blackfoot daisy and I looked everywhere for good information I couldn’t find any I was about to give up then I found this website thanks to this website I got an A+

    Thank You so Much
    – Sarah Evans
    29/08/2013 7:12 PM Australia

    Reply
  • Erik Nyquist

    February 17, 2015, 4:43 pm

    Excellent page, thanks for your post!! We installed a Blackfoot Daisy for a client, growing on the corner of a lot (with a slight hill) mixed with Iris, Palm trees, Banana trees, an Oak tree and several Mesquite trees; it has bloomed nonstop since installed, March 2014, and is 6 feet by 6 feet and approx 12-18 inches tall. Installed as a one gallon plant. Receives morning sunshine.

    Reply
  • alice agnello

    September 15, 2015, 11:11 am

    I need to know if I should cut these plants down as they are looking real shabby. I have them across the front of my home and they bloomed beautifully and they are still blooming slowly now. I live in Central Florida. Should I cut these back?

    Reply
    • Reed

      April 12, 2016, 8:09 am

      Yes, do cut them.

      They have a tendency to get leggy and scraggly so cutting down to 6″ above ground after frost will make them regrow more compact and full.

      Thanks and good luck!

      Reply

Leave a Comment