Pride of Barbados

Pride of Barbados could quite easily become the pride of your landscape!

Pride of Barbados

Caesalpinia pulcherrima

Common Names: Dwarf Poinciana, Peacock Flower

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4′ – 7′

Spacing/Spread: 4′ – 7′

Evergreen: No, plant is deciduous.

Color: Red/Orange flowers.

Interest: Summer to Fall.

Landscape Companions:

Texas Native: No, but particularly well adapted to central Texas and Austin.

Extra: Plant is deer resistant.

Wildlife habitat:

Features: A beautiful, unique looking large growing perennial. Showy Red/Orange blooms from summer to fall.

Austin Native Landscaping: “Pride of Barbados could quite easily become the pride of your landscape! The plant’s folliage is graceful and gentle, contrasting beautifuly with the huge bold and showy red blooms. We design Pride of Barbados in the back of our drought tolerant flower beds. The plant works by itself or planted a mass. Pride of Barbados will die to the ground during the winter but will happily return the following spring. Young and improperly installed plantings could unfortunately completely die during an especially hard winter. Remember to place the plant in full sun and provide ample space for it.”

 

Plantaholic:

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Pronounced – ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee)

Genus: Caesalpinia (Pronounced – ses-al-PIN-ee-uh)

Species: pulcherrima (Pronounced – pul-KAIR-ih-muh)

Propagation: Seeds.

History:

 

Currently Available:

Reed

Posted by Reed

  1. […] We are starting to create individual Texas native plants profiles and today we will put the spotlight on Pride of Barbados (Caesalpinia pulcherrima). […]

  2. […] Pride of Barbados? They should start calling this big boy “Pride of CenTexos” (I know, the puns are golden…).  This is one of our favorite choices when we want to fill a large space in full sun on a budget. A nice and healthy established Pride of Barbados can be a 6 by 6 beauty so be sure to design it with ample space in mind. It’s a bit frost tender and will die to the ground on some winters. On extra harsh winters, without any protection, Pride of Barbados can completely and permanently die. In spite this one shortcoming we feel the plant offers too much to skip it. […]

  3. It would be very helpful if you could include the watering requirements for each of your recommended species.
    We have a 5. 5 acres of land with only a small percentage in reach of a watering system – mostly around the house.

  4. Any chance that you could sell several Pride of Barbados plants?

  5. melissa Felts July 5, 2013 at 10:48 am

    Can you possibly tell me where I can purchase a live Pride of barbados on-line? I can find and have ordered seeds, but would like a live specimen !
    Melissa Felts

    lcfmpf@wildblue.net

  6. Marci Robertson July 13, 2013 at 9:47 am

    I have a plant that has never bloomed, but has been in a pot for about 3 years and pretty much neglected. Now it is tall and spindly…can i make cuttings from it and root them for new plants? Since it has never flowered, there are no seeds.