Calylophus

If there is an essential Xeriscape Landscape ground cover Calylophus is it.

Calylophus

Calylophus Berlandieri

Common Names:
Square Bed Primrose, Sundrops, Texas Primrose, Berlandier’s Sundrops

Light: Full Sun/Part Shade

Height: 1′ – 2′

Spacing/Spread: 1′ – 2′

Evergreen: Yes.

Color: Yellow flowers.

Interest: Spring to Summer.

Landscape Companions:

Texas Native: Yes, plant is Texas native!

Extra:

Wildlife habitat: Provides food/shelter for bees, butterflies and birds.

Features: A great looking small ground cover perennial. Very low water requirements,

Austin Native Landscaping: “If there is an essential Xeriscape Landscape ground cover Calylophus is it. Not only the plant has very modest water needs but it also an evergreen that will provide lush greenery year around. Calylophus has adorable and gentle yellow flowers that bloom for a relatively long period. Full sun and shade tolerant this Texas native plant is a staple in our Xeriscape designs!”

 

Plantaholic:

Family: Onagraceae (Pronounced – on-uh-GRAY-see-ee)

Genus: Calylophus (Pronounced – kal-ee-LOW-fus)

Species: berlandieri (Pronounced –bur-lan-dee-ER-ee)

Propagation: Seeds.

History:

Currently Available:

 

 

Reed

Posted by Reed