Eastern Purple Coneflower

Echinacea is one of our personal favorites!

Purple Coneflower

Echinacea purpurea

Common Names: Eastern Purple Coneflower, Echinacea

Light: Full Sun/Part Shade

Height: 1′ – 3′

Spacing/Spread: 1′ – 2′

Evergreen: No, plant is deciduous.

Color: Purple/Pink flowers.

Interest: Spring to summer.

Landscape Companions:

Texas Native: Yes, plant is Texas native!

Extra:

Wildlife habitat: Provides food/shelter for bees, butterflies and birds.

Features: A hardy daisy like perennial. Full sun and part shade tolerant. Drought tolerant. Good habitat plant.

Austin Native Landscaping: “Echinacea is one of our personal favorites! The flower is quite magical and pronounced; Butterflies can’t get enough of it! A very useful plant that will thrive both in full sun and part shade, it looks especially good when planted in a mass. The sea of purple blooms will intoxicate your eyes. Hardy, pest and disease resistant and drought tolerant, there should be a place for Purple Coneflower in anyone’s Texas native flowerbed design.”

 

Plantaholic:

Family: Asteraceae (Pronounced – ass-ter-AY-see-ee)

Genus: Echinacea (Pronounced – ek-in-AY-shee-a)

Species: Purpurea (Pronounced –pur-PUR-ee-uh)

Propagation: Seeds, Root ball division.

History:

 

Currently Available:

 

 

Reed

Posted by Reed

  1. Avatar

    […] We are starting to create individual Texas native plants profiles and today we will put the spotlight on Purple Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea). […]

  2. Avatar

    […] water this one the more blooms it will bestow upon you. Other good choices are Blackfoot Daisy, and Purple Coneflower. Good pick for front Xeriscape landscapes […]

  3. Avatar

    I enjoy studying native plants, especially wildflowers. Purple Coneflower, Gaillardia, and Rudbeckia are my top three. For what it’s worth, I have put together a little website with links and resources on several native Purple Coneflower species. I don’t know if it can be useful to you, but I thought I would share it.

  4. Avatar

    Jule Hello,
    Thanks for providing your excellent resource! Purple Coneflowers are probably one of my very favorite plants to use, along with Blackfoot Daisy and of-course Rudbeckia! I just love Echinacea’s unique blooms. Plus, it is an excellent herbal tea that we love to sip during our brief winters.

    Are you based in Texas?

    Thanks and have a wonderful day,
    Reed