Texas Sage

One of our absolute favorites!

Texas Sage

Leucophyllum Frutescens

Common Names: Cenizo, Silverleaf, Texas Ranger, Barometer Bush, Purple Sage

Light: Full Sun

Height: 3′ – 8′

Spacing/Spread: 3′ – 6′

Evergreen: Yes.

Color: Purple-pink flowers, silver-gray foliage.

Interest: Summer to spring.

Landscape Companions:

Texas Native: Yes!

Extra:

Wildlife habitat: Provides food/shelter for bees, butterflies and birds.

Features: A medium growing, hardy, full sun evergreen shrub with profuse beautiful showers of pink-purple flowers. Frequent flower displays.

Austin Native Landscaping: “One of our absolute favorites! This tough as nails, drought tolerant evergreen absolutely thrives in Central Texas and Austin landscapes. A healthy full grown Cenizo is truly a sight to behold; After a good rain, almost like magic, it explodes with hundreds of small purple flowers. We frequently use it in our xeriscape flowerbed designs and sometimes install it as an informal low maintenance hedge or screen, although it also works well as a foundation planting. Texas Sage really does loves the sun, and will struggle and grow weak and leggy in a shady location. Pruning and shearing is unnecessary as it has a very handsome natural form. Texas sage is truly native landscapers plant of choice!

 

Plantaholic:

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Pronounced – skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee)

Genus: Leucophyllum (Pronounced – loo-koh-FIL-um)

Species: frutescens (Pronounced – froo-TESS-enz)

Propagation: Seeds, Softwood cuttings.

History: Texas sage grows naturally in hillsides, ditches and slopes and found in Central Texas, Rio Grande Plain, Edwards Plateau and south to Mexican Nuevo Leon .

 

Currently Available:

 

 

Reed

Posted by Reed

  1. […] are starting to create individual Texas native plants profiles and Texas Sage (Leucophyllum Frutescens) is our […]

  2. […] the previous foundation planting and wanted to replace it. An always popular option is off course Texas Sage. It is very common in Austin and for a good reason: It is an evergreen, will get up to five feet […]

  3. Do you sell the Texas Sage plant?

  4. I live in Jacksonville and have a Texas Sage about 4 feet tall x 3 feet wide that I need to move because a fence will be constructed where it is planted. There is also a crape myrtle coming up from the same planting, considerably smaller in size; so basically, I have two plants to move. When is the best time to move them and what tips might you offer for this transplant to be successful? Both are beautiful, I don’t want to lose either, and there is no way to avoid uprooting them. Thanks for any advice you might offer.

  5. Please advise if and where I can purchase these seeds…. or Plants….. Thank You

  6. PLEASE ADVISE IF YOU SELL THESE SEEDS OR PLANTS.

  7. Jacob van der Sluis January 12, 2014 at 5:05 am

    Is your company in a position to send us cuttings and or seeds from Leucophyllum varieties to Portugal (EU)?

  8. Dianne Carlson March 2, 2014 at 9:47 am

    Hi,
    I want to plant drought proof perennials at my home. Do you have a catalogue? I live 10 miles from Dallas.
    Please mail the catalogue to:
    Dianne Carlson
    2214 Shari Lane
    Garland, Tx. 75043

    Thank you VERY much. I am so tired of spending money only to lose it to the sun.