Blackfoot Daisy

You will love the pronounced daisy like blooms of Blackfoot daisy.

Blackfoot Daisy

Melampodium Leucanthum

Common Names: Black Foot Daisy, Rock daisy, Plains blackfoot

Light: Full Sun

Height: 1′

Spacing/Spread: 2′

Evergreen: Yes.

Color: White flowers with yellow centers.

Interest: Spring and Summer.

Landscape Companions:

Texas Native: Yes this plant is Texas native.

Extra: Reseeds profusely.

Wildlife habitat: Provides food/shelter for bees, butterflies and birds.

Features: A beautiful short growing drought tolerant perennial. Long flowering of daisy like blooms.

Austin Native Landscaping: “You will love the pronounced daisy like blooms of Blackfoot daisy. It is a maintenance free Texas native plant that is disease and pest resistant and has almost non existent water needs; Perfect for any xeriscape design. We Love using Black Foot Daisy planted in masses in the front layer in our xeriscape flowerbeds. Extra bonus points: Relatively long blooming time!”



Family: Asteraceae (Pronounced – ass-ter-AY-see-ee)

Genus: Melampodium (Pronounced – mel-am-POH-dee-um)

Species: leucanthum (Pronounced – lew-KAN-thum)

Propagation: Seeds.



Currently Available:


Posted by Reed

  1. […] We are starting to create individual Texas native plants profiles and today we will put the spotlight on Blackfoot Daisy (Melampodium Leucanthum). […]

  2. […] and certainly not least, to add a nice wild looking low growing layer we choose to use Blackfoot Daisies. This is another favorite of ours as it is a quite a jack of all trades: Very low, Xeriscape worthy […]

  3. I would like to say that this information has helped me out a lot. I had to do a project about Austin Texas and some of the native plant. I found the Blackfoot daisy and I looked everywhere for good information I couldn’t find any I was about to give up then I found this website thanks to this website I got an A+

    Thank You so Much
    – Sarah Evans
    29/08/2013 7:12 PM Australia