Fall Aster

A vigorous, properly placed Fall Aster is a real show stopper.

Fall Aster

Symphyotrichum oblongifolium

Common Names: Aromatic Aster

Light: Full Sun/Part Shade

Height: 2′ – 3′

Spacing/Spread: 2′ – 3′

Evergreen: No, plant is deciduous.

Color: Purple flowers.

Interest: Fall.

Landscape Companions:

Texas Native: Yes, plant is Texas native!

Extra:

Wildlife habitat: Provides food/shelter for bees, butterflies and birds.

Features: A short growing perennial that blooms showy purple flowers during the fall.

Austin Native Landscaping: “A vigorous,  properly placed Fall Aster is a real show stopper. The plant profusely explodes with outstandingly bold purple flowers. Few drought tolerant plants provide such intense color during the fall and Fall Aster is the most prominent one. Full sun and part shade adapted, we use this beauty as a mid layer in our flowerbed designs. You really can’t go wrong with Fall Aster; Plant as a specimen or in a mass.”

 

Plantaholic:

Family: Asteraceae (Pronounced – ass-ter-AY-see-ee)

Genus: Symphyotrichum (Pronounced – sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum)

Species: Oblongifolium (Pronounced – ob-long-ee-FOH-lee-um)

Propagation: Seeds, rootball division.

History:

 

Currently Available

Reed

Posted by Reed

  1. […] We are starting to create individual Texas native plants profiles and today we will put the spotlight on Fall Aster (Symphyotrichum oblongifolium). […]

  2. […] is one of my own personal favorites; Fall Aster. Compact and tidy, this perennial showers the landscape with dozens of gentle purple flower. And […]

  3. […] plants that will grace you with an explosion of purple blooms in the fall, Mexican Bush sage (and Fall Aster) does. Mexican Bush Sage is very hardy and will just require the occasional trimming down after […]