Mexican Oregano

Mexican Oregano: A true jack of all trades.

Mexican Oregano

Poliomintha longiflora

Common Names: Rosemary Mint

Light: Full Sun/Part Shade

Height: 2′ – 5′

Spacing/Spread: 3′ – 6′

Evergreen: Yes.

Color: Purple/Pink flowers.

Interest: Summer.

Landscape Companions:

Texas Native: No, but particularly well adapted to central Texas and Austin.

Extra: Aromatic. Leaves are edible. Plant is deer resistant.

Wildlife habitat:

Features: A great multi use drought tolerant perennial. Evergreen. Purple flowers during the summer.

Austin Native Landscaping: “Mexican Oregano: A true jack of all trades. Full sun and part shade tolerant? Check. Evergreen? Check. Drought tolerant? Check. Deer proof? Check. Edible? Yes! This amazing perennial should be in everybody’s yard! Its gets somewhat big, and looks good as a mid layer in Xeriscape flowerbeds. One of our absolute favorites that we often utilize in our xeriscape flowerbed designs.”

Plantaholic:

Family: Lamiaceae (Pronounced – lay-mee-AY-see-ee)

Genus: Poliomintha (Pronounced – po-lee-oh-MIN-tha)

Species: longiflora (Pronounced – lon-jee-FLO-ruh)

Propagation: Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, layering.

History:

 

Currently Available:

 

 

Reed

Posted by Reed

  1. […] We are starting to create individual Texas native plants profiles and today we will put the spotlight on Mexican Oregano (Poliomintha longiflora). […]

  2. I am a residential homeowner in Allen, TX (DFW) and was looking for something to replace the ‘rosette’ infected knock-out roses in front of my house (faces east, full sun until 1 or 2 o’clock). Mexican Oregano looks like the perfect solution. Do you sell mail-order? Smaller plants are more than acceptable.

    Thank you
    Maggie Pitka