Pomegranate

Pomegranates are one of our favorite trees!

Pomegranate

Punica granatum

Common Names: Granate Apple

Light: Full Sun/Part Shade

Height: 8′ – 12′

Spacing/Spread: 6′ – 10′

Evergreen: No, plant is deciduous.

Color: Orange flowers.

Interest: Summer.

Landscape Companions:

Texas Native: No, but particularly well adapted to central Texas and Austin.

Extra: Fruit is edible!

Wildlife habitat: Provides food/shelter for bees, butterflies and birds.

Features: A great small and hardy fruiting tree. Drought tolerant. Edible fruit.

Austin Native Landscaping: “Pomegranates are one of our favorite trees! This drought tolerant, disease and pest resistant, hardy tree is one of the staple plants in our Xeriscape flowerbeds designs. Beautiful red blooms followed by even more beautiful fruit makes this low maintenance tree a great choice for Austin landscapes. Pomegranate fruit demands premium prices in the stores, so why not grow your own? We enjoy their natural wooly form but some people enjoy pruning them for a more formal tree-like speciment.”

 

Plantaholic:

Family: Punicaceae

Genus: Punica (Pronounced – PU-ni-kuh)

Species: Granatum (Pronounced – gran-AH-tum)

Propagation: Seeds, hard wood cuttings, layering.

History:

 

Currently Available:

 

 

Reed

Posted by Reed

  1. […] We are starting to create individual Texas native plants profiles and today we will put the spotlight on Pomegranate (Punica granatum). […]

  2. Maria G. Starboard September 11, 2013 at 6:09 pm

    We are looking for this type of pomegranate tree to buy (Punica Granatum) but can only find the ‘Wonderful’ variety.
    We don’t need landscaping services – just want to buy a tree.
    Is there anyway we could buy one of these pomegranate trees from you.
    If not, could you tell us where we could purchase one?

    Thanks,
    Maria G. Starboard