Trailing Rosemary

Trailing rosemary is a great choice when you are looking for a solid, not too tall, evergreen for full sun.

Trailing Rosemary

Rosmarinus officinalis ‘Prostratus’

Common Names: Blue Agave, American Aloe, Maguey

Light: Full Sun

Height: 1′

Spacing/Spread: 2′ – 5′

Evergreen: Yes.

Color: Purple flowers .

Interest: Year around evergreen foliage.

Landscape Companions:

Texas Native: Not native but highly adapted.

Extra: Culinary and medicinal uses!

Wildlife habitat:

Features: A shorter and more sprawling rosemary type. Culinary uses. Aromatic. Evergreen.

Austin Native Landscaping: “Trailing rosemary is a great choice when you are looking for a solid, not too tall, evergreen for full sun. Small blue flower will appear in early spring and continue until mid summer. The plant smells amazing, and can be readily used for cooking purposes. Freshly picked rosemary with baked potatoes is a real delight.  This plant is fuss free, drought tolerant and will be a welcome addition to any low water landscapes. Solid and reliable greenery that will brighten the winter gloom.”

 

Plantaholic:

Family: Lamiaceae (Pronounced –lay-mee-AY-see-ee)

Genus: Rosmarinus (Pronounced –rose-ma-REE-nus)

Species: officinalis (Pronouncedoh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss)

Propagation: Hardwood cuttings, Layering.

History:

 

Currently Available:

 

 

Reed

Posted by Reed

  1. […] After a long break, we are happy to continue our individual Texas native plants profiles and today we will put the spotlight on Trailing Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis ‘Prostratus’). […]

  2. im looking for a low hardy plant that does well in shade and doesnt use a lot of water please… does such a plant exist .. thanks in advance.