Pink Texas Skullcap

One of the greatest low layer plants you can use!

Pink Skullcap

Scutellaria suffrutescens

Common Names:Cherry Skullcap

Light: Full Sun/Part Shade

Height: 1′ – 2′

Spacing/Spread: 2′ – 4′

Evergreen: Yes.

Color: Pink flowers.

Interest: Summer.

Landscape Companions:

Texas Native: No, but particularly well adapted to central Texas and Austin.

Extra: 

Wildlife habitat:

Features: An evergreen low growing perennial. Pink flowers during the summer.

Austin Native Landscaping: “One of the greatest low layer plants you can use! It is very neat and tidy, and will keep its round form quite well. The small pink flowers are adorable and will brighten your day during summer’s hot days. Pink Skullcap is very versatile; Not only it will thrive in both full sun and part shade but it is also an evergreen that will add much needed greenery during the winter. Disease and pest resistance and quite drought tolerant: Pink Skullcap is a no brainer choice for Austin waterwise landscapes.”

Plantaholic:

Family: Lamiaceae (Pronounced – lay-mee-AY-see-ee)

Genus: Scutellaria (Pronounced – skew-teh-LARE-ee)

Species: suffrutescens (Pronounced – suf-roo-TES-kens)

Propagation: Seeds, stem cuttings.

History:

 

Currently Available:

 

 

Reed

Posted by Reed

  1. […] We are starting to create individual Texas native plants profiles and today we will put the spotlight on Pink Skullcap (Scutellaria suffrutescens). […]

  2. As to Pink Skullcap, how much of a pruning would you recommend this time of year? I live in Waco, TX and the Skullcap has done well, but it obviously needs a bit of a trim. Right now it is growing in a narrow strip between a parking area and a sidewalk. Thank you.

  3. J.F. Thompson July 28, 2013 at 8:46 am

    How to purchase pink skullcap?

  4. Do you sell the pink skullcap ? If not, do you know where I can get it ??

    Thanks !

    1. at home depot

  5. Shades of Green nursery in San Antonio, TX